English language schools in London, UK
Now visiting : HOME » Visa
 

UK Visa

Please note that the following information is provided as guidelines only. For more information please see the UKBA website www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk.

General rule is that students from non-European Economic Area (non-EEA) need visa to study in the UK.

Types of UK visa
  • Course is less than six months: Student Visitor Visa (SVV)
  • Course is between six and eleven months: Extended Student Visitor Visa (ESVV)
  • Course is more than eleven months: General Student Visa (GSV)

Student Visitor Visa (SVV)
  • Available to students of all levels, including Beginner
  • You must use the application form VAF 1D, which is available on the Visa Services website www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk
  • To get a SVV you will need to have a visa support letter from us
  • This visa cannot be extended from within the UK; you must apply for a new visa from your home country
  • You cannot work in the UK with this visa

Extended Student Visitor Visa (ESVV)
  • Available to students of all levels, including Beginner
  • You may transfer to another course/school within the time you are studying provided you do not stay in the UK for longer than your visa states
  • You must use the application form VAF 1D, which is available on the Visa Services website www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk
  • To get a ESVV you will need to have a visa support letter from us
  • To get this visa you must have proof that you have enough money to pay your fees and living expenses while you are in the UK
  • You cannot work in the UK with this visa
  • This visa cannot be extended from within the UK; you must apply for a new visa from your home country

General Student Visa (GSV)

Available to students of a minimum English language level equivalent to CEFR B1 (strong intermediate level ready to join the course on upper intermediate level). For further information on CEFR please go to http://www.cambridgeesol.org/about/standards/cefr.html

Please note that students sponsored by overseas Governments are exempt from these rules and may study at any level.

Currently the following documents constitute satisfactory proof of level for GSV:
  • High school certificate/attendance record, university certificate or other document which shows the student has studied English on a full or part time basis and the level of English they have reached
  • Certificate from an internationally recognised English exam such as IELTS, TOEFL, TOEIC or other Cambridge Exam. (N.B. this is NOT compulsory but could be used if you have taken one of these examinations)
  • A teacher's reference or certificate from a local language school to establish the dates of an English course the student participated in and the English level reached

Note that:
  • These documents must be originals
  • If they are not in English they must be translated by an appropriately-qualified translator
  • Entry Clearance Officers will make verification checks that the documents are genuine

How to apply for UK visa

You can apply in a number of ways, for example, by post, by courier, in person or online. Staff at the visa application office or Visa Section (visa application office) can inform you of the most suitable application methods.
Some visa sections will only accept applications made online. To find out if you can apply for your visa online please visit the visa 4UK website www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk.
If you cannot apply online you will need to fill in a visa application form. You can get a form free of charge from your nearest visa application centre.
You should apply for a student visa in the country of which you are a national or where you legally live.

More advice and information on UK visas

Contact: The UK Border Agency
http://ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/studyingintheuk/

For more advice and information about extending your stay once you are in the UK, contact:
The UK Border Agency
Lunar House
40 Wellesley Road
Croydon CR9 2BY Phone: (+44) (0)870 606 7766 (general enquiries)
Phone: (+44) (0)870 241 0645 (application forms)
Email: indpublicenquiries@ind.homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk
Website: http://ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/studyingintheuk/

US Visa

Please note that the following information is provided as guidelines only. For more information please see the US Department of State website.

Applying for a Visa in USA

To learn English in USA you need an F-1 student visa.

When you have been accepted onto English course, we send you an I-20 form. This is the first step in the student visa application process. Upon receipt of Form I-20, you will need to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee online at www.fmjfee.com. The SEVIS I-901 fee supports the system that tracks students and ensures they maintain their visa status while in the U.S. After paying the fee, you will then need to visit the U.S. Embassy/Consulate in your home country to get an F-1 visa.

With the I-20 form you can apply for an F-1 student visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

How to get an I-20 Form

Before we send out an I-20 you must send us:
  • full payment for your course and accommodation
  • copy of your passport (the first page with photo and information)
  • proof of sufficient funds to meet tuition and living expenses through either a current bank statement or letter from your bank or letter from a sponsoring person or institution along with a notarised affidavit of support.

It takes approximately 2 weeks for us to issue to you your I-20 form. Please keep this in mind if you want to apply for your visa as soon as possible, or you have already made your visa appointment. The process may take longer if you originally submit an incomplete or incorrectly complete enrolment form.

You have a choice as to how you would like to receive your I-20: by regular mail or by courier. We strongly recommend using a courier service for international shipments because this way the package can be traced. In general, we will mail your I-20 by regular mail, in which case you will not be charged a mailing fee. If you elect to have your I-20 mailed by a courier service, you will be charged a courier fee.

Please note: if you apply to us four (4) weeks or fewer before your start date, your I-20 will be mailed by a courier service regardless of whether or not you request the service, and you will be charged the fee.

Once you receive your I-20 you should allow approximately 2 months to receive your F-1 visa.

As an F-1 student, you will be required to study at our language School that issued your I-20 for at least 18 hours (24 lessons) per week if enrolled in General English, Intensive English, TOEFL iBT and Academic English, English for Business, Academic Semester and Academic Year.
If enrolled in GMAT for International Students, GRE for International Students, SAT for International Students or TOEFL Preparation, you will be required to study at our language School that issued your I-20 for at least 22 (28 lessons) hours per week.

What documents you must present to get an F-1 visa

For a list of items required by the U.S. Embassy/Consulate for an F-1 visa, visit the website for your local U.S. Embassy at US Department of State website.

What documents you will need to show at the Port of Entry

In general, you must show the Port of Entry Officer the following documents. If these documents are missing or incomplete, you may be detained, questioned or denied entry altogether.
  • A valid (non-expired) passport
  • A valid (non-expired) F-1 visa
  • All three pages of your I-20 issued by the language School you will be attending

Canadian Visa

Please note that the following information is provided as guidelines only. For the latest information please visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada site.

You will need a Study Permit (Student Visa) if you want to take a course of over 6 months.

If you want to study for less than 6 months, you need a Visitor's Visa (Tourist Visa). You can study English for a maximum of 6 months with a Visitor's Visa.

How to apply for Study Permit

If you are going to need a Study Permit it is recommended that you apply for one before travelling to Canada because applications can only be made from abroad. If you decide to extend your course or continue your studies for more than 6 months once you arrive in Canada, you will need to leave the country in order to apply for your Study Permit if you did not obtain one in advance.

You must first apply to the School. If you are eligible for admission, the School will give you a Letter of Acceptance, which you need when applying for a Study Permit.

Contact your local Canadian embassy, consulate or high commission. You must submit your application to the Canadian visa office in your area.

Documents required for Study Permit

Proof of acceptance from the School


  • Letter of Acceptance from the School that includes the name of the institution, confirmation of acceptance and/or registration as a student, course of study, duration of the academic programme and the latest date you may register

Proof of identity


  • Valid passport or travel document that guarantees re-entry to the country that issued it
  • Two identical passport-sized (45mm x 35mm) photos of you and your accompanying family members that should be:
    1. Taken within the last six months in colour or black and white
    2. Clear and taken against a light-coloured background
    3. Printed on normal photographic paper
    4. Full face with a neutral expression and without sunglasses, hat or other head covering unless it is for cultural or religious purposes

Proof of financial support

Proof you have sufficient funds to pay for tuition fees, living expenses for yourself and accompanying family members, return transportation for yourself and accompanying family members. Such evidence may include:
  • Proof of a Canadian Bank account in your name if money has been transferred to Canada
  • Bank statements for the past four months
  • Bank draft in convertible currency
  • Proof of payment of tuition and residence fees
  • Proof of funding paid from within Canada if you have a scholarship

You must also prove that you will leave Canada at the end of your studies. If your country has foreign exchange controls, you must provide proof that you will be permitted by the exchange control authorities of your country to export funds for all your expenses.

Additional documents may be required, including medical and security information.

Documents required at Point of Entry

Make sure you have the following documents with you at the point of entry:
  • Valid passport
  • Letter of introduction confirming your Study Permit was approved, if required
  • Valid Temporary Resident Visa, if required
  • Copy of your Letter of Acceptance letter from the School
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of your stay in Canada
  • Reference letters or other documents recommended by your local Canadian visa office

You may not gain entry to Canada if any of these documents are missing or incorrect.

Extension of stay

If you have a Study Permit, you can apply to extend your stay as a student over 6 months through a Canadian visa office within Canada.

If you do not have a Study Permit you can extend your course or enrol in another course as long as you are not studying for longer than 6 months in total. If you would like to extend your studies in Canada beyond 6 months and do not have a Study Permit, you must apply for a Study Permit at a Canadian visa office outside of Canada.

Visiting the USA from Canada

If you want to visit the USA during your stay in Canada and require a visa from the USA you should obtain the visa before leaving home.

Courier Charges

You have a choice as to how you would like to receive your Letter of Acceptance: by email or by courier. If you elect to have your Letter of Acceptance mailed by a courier service, you will be charged a courier fee.

Custodianship Declaration Form

Some younger students require a Custodianship Declaration Form when they are coming for longer than 24 weeks and require a Study Permit. At our Canadian centres this applies to students who are less than 19 years of age. There is a charge for the Notary to sign the Custodianship Declaration Form, plus a second charge if it needs to be sent by courier.

Australian Visa

Please note that the following information is provided as guidelines only. For the latest information please see http://www.immi.gov.au/immigration.htm.

Applying for a Visa in Australia

All people travelling to Australia must have a visa. The time it takes to obtain a visa depends on the Australian Embassy from which you apply. The average time is 4-8 weeks.
If you plan to study less than 12 weeks in total, you will need to apply for a Tourist Visa.
If your length of study is over 12 weeks, you will need a Student Visa. A Student Visa is issued to students who are going to study full-time in Australia. Full time study is 21 hours (28 lessons) of English tuition per week.
Students with a valid Student Visa may work up to 20 hours per week after starting their course and work unlimited hours during their course holidays. This work right is included automatically for all students coming in on a student visa. Students on a tourist visa cannot work in Australia.

How to get a Visa

You must first apply to the School. If you are eligible for admission, the School will give you an Enrolment Agreement (EA).

You will be issued a receipt and ECOE (Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment) for student visa when the completed and signed EA and full payment is received for your booking. You should send these documents to the Australia Immigration Service or Embassy/Consulate as evidence of your course.

What documents you will need to show at the Port of Entry

In general, you must show the Port of Entry Officer the following documents. If these documents are missing or incomplete, you may be detained, questioned or denied entry altogether.
  • A valid (non-expired) passport
  • A valid (non-expired) Student Visa (if applicable)
  • Bank statement
  • Proof of outbound travel (if arriving on a visitor's visa)
  • Documents from the School:
    - Letter of Acceptance
    - Receipt

Schengen Visa (Visa to Malta)

Please note that the following information is provided as guidelines only. For more information please see the Official Maltese Government website.

Visa and Temporary Residence Permit for Malta

Whether you need a visa to learn English in Malta depends on your nationality and the length of your stay.

Students, who want to stay in Malta longer than 90 days must contact the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs to apply for a long stay permit for a period of up to one year, or for the remaining duration of their course.

Some Third Country National Students can visit Malta without applying for a visa. These students can study in Malta for a period of less than 3 months (90 days) from the date of arrival. If these students are following a course which is longer than 3 months, they will need to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit before the 90 days are over to cover his period of studies in Malta.

Students who require a Visa in order to enter the country must apply for one of the following:
  1. Long term/national visa (Schengen Type D) from Malta's diplomatic missions or consular posts which will cover the full duration of stay. Students on a type D visa cannot extend their stay once in Malta.

  2. or

  3. Short-stay visa (Schengen Type C) when applying at representations, where Malta has no consular post. Students on a type C Visa staying for a period longer than the maximum 90 days must then apply for a Temporary Residence Permit once in Malta in order to continue their studies.

Documents required for Schengen Visa

All embassies will ask you to provide some documents when applying for a visa. Below is a list of what is generally asked for but please note that this may vary from embassy to embassy:
  • Passport
  • Copy of the main page of the passport
  • One passport-size photograph
  • Application form
  • Invitation letter in original (no email, no fax) mentioning personal and passport details of the applicant/s, duration of the stay, duration of the course, cost and whether the fee of the course has been paid or not
  • Confirmation of payment of the course
  • Confirmation of the place where the applicant will stay (hotel, family, friends etc)
  • Flight reservation from your country to Malta
  • Declaration from the school
  • Medical insurance
  • Financial guaranty
  • Certificate of personal address in your country
  • Family information
  • Visa fee

All documents required from the School will be sent to you only when we have received full payment. All documents required from the School will be sent to you only when we have received full payment.

Documentation required for a Temporary Residence Permit in Malta

Students who are staying for a period longer than 3 months and need to apply for a Temporary Residence Permit must submit the following at the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs in Valletta:
  • The standard Application Form (CEA/20) duly filled-in and signed
  • Two (2) passport-size photographs
  • A Letter of Acceptance from the School which will include details on course being undertaken
  • Means of support (foreign transfers, bank account, etc)
  • A health insurance policy valid for Malta for the duration of the course and/or extension

Documents added to an application which are issued abroad must be translated in English and the authenticity of the translation must be certified by a Notary. Documents issued abroad must be legalised or confirmed by a certificate (apostille), unless otherwise stipulated by an international agreement.
 
 
Get Adobe Flash player
We aim to provide great courses and most desirable locations at fantastic prices. But check out our latest offers to see how you can get even a better deal.
We offer courses ranging from General English to English for Bankers, Managers or even Pilots. Find out how you will benefit from the course of your choice.
Our partner Universities provide professional courses to suit all your career aspirations. Discover how you could maximise your potential by studying with us.
Follow our easy 4-step process to book the course or simply enquire about one. Our multilingual staff will respond promptly and provide you with the best advice.